Kaikoura High School People

 
Board of Trustees
Mr J Tait Principal  
Mr A Lean Staff Representative  
Mr C Lean Student Representative (From Sept 2017)  
Mr R Cotter Parent Representative  
Mr N Parkinson Parent Representative  
Mrs L Bentley Parent Representative  
Mr R Manawatu Runanga Representative  
Mr M Fissenden Ministrerial Appointee  
Ms D Morgan Chairperson/Ministrerial Appointee  
 
Staff
(as at February 2017)
Mr J Tait MA(Hons), DipTchg Principal
Ms G Cameron AdvComTchgDip, NatDipSpSubjects Deputy Principal/Commerce
Mrs J Fissenden MSc(Hons), DipTchg Deputy Principal/eLearning 
Curriculum Area Leaders (in alphabetical order)
Mr W Deverson Bed, DipTchg Outdoor, Health & Physical Education
Mr M Lawrie BBA, GradDipTchg Head of Year 7/8
Mr A Lean BSc(Hons), PGCEn Social Sciences
Mrs T Lean BA(Hons), MA, PGCE, PostGradDipSpecEduc English
Mr W Lonsdale BSc, DipTchg Mathematics
Mr D Mallinder BEd, TchgCert Acting Head of Science shared role (2017) SCT
Mrs H Parkinson DipTexDes, DipTchg Visual Arts
Mrs R Richardson  BSc(Hons) Marine Biology, GradDipTchg Science
 
Teaching Staff (in alphabetical order)
Mr D Anderson  DipTchg, S/S Technolgoy Technology Hard Materials & Graphics
Mrs I Anderson BA, PostGradDipGuidance,TchgDip English
Ms E Ataria TTC, BEd, DipGuidanceCounselling Counsellor(Fixed Term 2017 & 2018)
Mr L Clydesdale BEd Physical Education
Ms C Davis BHSc (Major Education) GradDipTchg&Lng(Sec) Te Reo Māori/Health
Mr E Lamond BA Hons, BSc, MasterTchg & Learning Mathmatics
Miss A Lidbetter BIS, GradDipTchg(Primary) Year 7/8/Digital Technolgy 
Mr R Norman BSR, GradDipTchg Health/Physical Education
Mr K Schumacher BMusic, GradDipTchg&Lrng(Sec), CELTA Performing Arts/English
Mr P Threadgill BCom,DipTchg,DipAg,DipFarmMgt Science
Ms R Tsang BJournalism, GradDipTchg&Lng(Primary) Year 7/8
Mr P Turner GradDipT (Secondary), GradDip (THMgt), Cert AdultEd, Trade Cert (Professional Cookery) Food Technology
 
                                                                                                                     

Support Staff (in alphabetical order)
Miss D Clark   Science Technician Part-time
Mrs J Dasler   Principal's PA/Board Secretary/Finances
Ms C Dawes Cleaner
Ms Amanda Fissenden   Gateway/STAR
tbc Attendance Officer/Office Administrator
Mrs D Horsfall   Teacher Aide
Mr J Lintott   Caretaker
Mrs M Nelson   Librarian
Mrs S Scott Certificate of Dental Nursing Student Administrator
Mrs L Sumner   Cleaner
Ms T Te Huia Teacher Aide
Ms J Young   Cleaner

Staffasatmarch2018150