Our People

Board of Trustees

(as at January 2024)

Mr J WyattPresiding Member/Co-opted
Mrs J FissendenPrincipal
Mr H PearsonStaff Representative
Miss K HawkeStudent Representative (from January 2024)
Ms S BeardmoreParentRepresentative
Mr C ListerParentRepresentative
Mr R SouthParentRepresentative
Ms M ManawatuRunanga Representative
Ms M ClaytonRunanga Representative
TBCRunanga Representative

Staff

(as at January 2024)

Click on their name to send an email.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs J FissendenPhD, MSc(Hons), DipTchgPrincipal
Teaching Science
Mr M LawrieBBA, GradDipTchgDeputy Principal
Teaching Japanese and Mathematics
Mr S GoughBA Classics and English, GradDipTchg&LngDeputy Principal
Teaching Social Sciences

Heads of Department

(in alphabetical order)

Mr B ChristianBA Te Reo Maori, BA Religious Studies, PostGradDipTchgTe Reo Māori
Teaching Social Studies
Miss C DavisBachelor of Health Science Majoring in Education. GradDipTch&LngHealth & Physical Education
Mr E LamondBA(Hons.), BSc, MTchLnMathematics
Mr A LeanBSc(Hons), PGCEnSocial Sciences
Mrs T LeanBA(Hons), MA, PGCE, PostGradDipSpecEducEnglish
Ms A LidbetterBIS, GradDipTchg(Primary)Year 7/8/Digital Technology/Kahui Ako Within School Leader
Mrs M ReidBSc, PostGradDipSci, MA, DipTchgScience
Mrs L Te MoananuiBAHons, MAEd (First Class Hons), GradDipTchgVisual Arts
Teaching Te Reo Māori
Ms J MallinderDip Teach, Dip Counselling, Reg Couns NZACCounsellor
Teaching Health

Teaching Staff

(in alphabetical order)

Mrs I AndersonBA, PostGradDipGuidance, DipTchgEnglish
Miss I FissendenBAgribusiness and a GradDipLnTchg (Sec)Agriculture/Business Studies/Science
Mr A LarkinB.Sc. in Chemistry, MTchScience
Mr D MallinderBEd, TchgCertScience
Miss K NemethBEd (Primary)Year 7 Homeroom/Music/Mathematics
Mr B Norozi-IranzadBEd Tchg, Bachelor of Sport & Leisure StudiesYears 7-9 Dean/Year 7 Homeroom/Digital Technology
Mr H PearsonBA(History), DipTchgYears 10-12 Dean/Social Sciences – History & Classics
Mrs K Ruiz MoralesBEd (English)Visual Arts
Miss E SmithLATYear 13 Dean/Cooking & Hospitality
Mr A Te MoananuiBEd (Physical Education)GradDipTchg&Lng(Sec),
MEd with Second Class Honours
(endorsed in Hoaka Pounamu:
Te Re Bilingual & Immersion Teaching)
Physical Education/Health Science
Mr A WoodBSR(OED), GradDipTchg & Lng(Sec)Physical Education/Outdoor/Health
Mr D YoungBPhed, DipTchgTechnology Hard Materials & Graphics

Support Staff

(in alphabetical order)

Mrs J DaslerPrincipal’s PA/Board Secretary/Finances
Mr B DawesCleaner
Ms C DawesCleaner
Ms L FisherTeacher Aide
Mrs A HegerRNNurse
Ms A FissendenDiploma of Business ManagementGateway/STAR
Mr J LintottCaretaker
Mrs C LaugesenBSc Marine & Freshwater Biology & MSc Ocean AcidificationSports Co-ordinator/Attendance Officer/
Office Administrator
Ms J RiordanBA Tchg&Lng (Primary)Learning Support Coordinator
Mrs S ScottCertificate of Dental NursingStudent Administrator
Mrs R SouthLibrarian
Mr P SuttonBSc. PG.Dip.Sci, GradDipICTEd, Dip.TchScience Laboratory Manager
Mrs C TaylorTeacher Aide
Ms J TaylorTeacher Aide
Back Row: James Lintott, Alan Te Moananui, Ezra Lamond, Anthony Wood, Doug Young, Ben Christian.
Middle Row: Lucy Te Moananui, Carys Laugesen, Katie Nemeth, Jacinta Riordan, Ronda South, Celine McHugh, Elizabeth Ataria, Amanda Fissenden, Eilish Smith, Sandra Scott, Jeanette Dasler, Imogen Fissenden, Libby Hufton, Irene Anderson.
Front Row: Alasdair Lean, Badiullah Norozi-Iranzad, Harry Pearson, Michael Lawrie, John Tait, Jo Fissenden, Casey Davis, Tracey Lean, Averil Lidbetter, Melissa Reid.
Absent: Lou Fisher
, David Mallinder

Start your learning journey with KHS