Kaikoura High School People

 
 
Board of Trustees
Mr J Tait Principal  
Mr A Lean Staff Representative  
Mr O Thornton Student Representative (Second term from Sept 2019)  
Mrs L Bentley Parent Representative  
Mr I Bradshaw Parent Represenative
Mrs L Hawke Runanga Representative  
Mrs R Allen Runanga Representative
Mr M Fissenden Chairperson Parent Representative  
Mr M Boyce Ministerial Appointment (tbc)  
Mr J Wyatt Ministerial Appointment (tbc)  
 
 
Senior Management

Mr J Tait MA(Hons), DipTchg Principal
Ms G Cameron AdvComTchgDip, NatDipSpSubjects Deputy Principal/Commerce
Mrs J Fissenden MSc(Hons), DipTchg Deputy Principal/eLearning 
 
 
Curriculum Area Leaders (in alphabetical order)
Mrs C Kitt BA, BSc, CertFitnessManagment PE, DipTchg  Head of Science (From Term 3 2018)
Mr M Lawrie BBA, GradDipTchg

Mathematics & Student Well-being
Co-ordinator

Mr A Lean BSc(Hons), PGCEn Social Sciences/Kāhui Ako ASL
Mrs T Lean BA(Hons), MA, PGCE, PostGradDipSpecEduc English
Ms A Lidbetter BIS, GradDipTchg(Primary) Year 7/8/Kāhui Ako WST
Mr D Mallinder BEd, TchgCert SCT
Mrs H Parkinson DipTexDes, DipTchg Visual Arts
Mr M Thomson BPhEd & DipTchr Outdoor, Health & Physical Education
 
 
 
Teaching Staff (in alphabetical order)
Mr D Anderson  DipTchg, S/S Technology Technology Hard Materials & Graphics
Mrs I Anderson BA, PostGradDipGuidance,DipTchg English
Ms E Ataria TTC, BEd, DipGuidanceCounselling Counsellor(Fixed Term 2017 & 2018)
Mr L Clydesdale BEd Physical Education
Ms C Davis BHSc (Major Education) GradDipTchg&Lng(Sec) Te Reo Māori/Health
Mr E Lamond BA Hons, BSc, MasterTchg & Learning Mathematics

Miss K Nemeth

BEd

Year 7/8 Homeroom & Music

Mr H Pearson

BA(History), DipTchg

Social Sciences – History & Classics

Mrs M Reid

BSc, PostGradDipSci, MA, DipTchg

Year 7/8 Homeroom
Mr P Threadgill BCom,DipTchg,DipAg,DipFarmMgt

Science, AgHort

Mr P Turner GradDipT (Secondary), GradDip (THMgt), Cert AdultEd, Trade Cert (Professional Cookery) Food Technology
Mr A Wood BSR(OED), GradDipTchg & Lng(Sec) Physical Education, Outdoor, Health
Mrs S Yeats tbc English
 
Relievers (in alphabetical order)
Ms E Geary
Mrs J Mains
Mrs N Redwood
Mrs J Rodokal
Mrs A Taylor
Mr A TeMoananui
                                                                                                                     

Support Staff (in alphabetical order)
Mrs J Dasler   Principal's PA/Board Secretary/Finances
Ms C Dawes   Cleaner
Ms M Fissenden   Gateway/STAR
Ms C Protheroe   Sports Co-ordinator/Attendance Officer/Office Administrator
Miss E Smith

Maternity leave cover for Ms C Protheroe (Term 4 2019 - Term 1 2020)

Ms C Robertson   Teacher Aide
Mr J Lintott   Caretaker
Mrs M Nelson   Librarian
Mrs S Scott Certificate of Dental Nursing Student Administrator
Mrs L Sumner   Cleaner

Ms J Wadsworth

 

Part-time Science Technician


Staffphoto2019
Back left to right: Mr D Mallinder, Mr L Clydesdale, Mrs J Dasler, Mr P Threadgill, Mr P Turner,
Mrs S Scott, Mr H Pearson, Mr M Thomson, Mr E Lamond, Miss C Protheroe, Mr J Lintott, Mr A Wood.
Middle left to right: Mrs M Nelson, Mrs I Anderson, Ms S Yates, Ms E Ataria, Miss A Lidbetter,
Mrs M Reid, Ms Emma Geary, Ms K Nemeth, Mrs C Robertson.
Front left to right: Mrs H Parkinson, Ms C Kitt, Mr M Lawrie, Mr J Tait, Ms G Cameron, Ms C Davis,
Mrs T Lean.
Staff Absent - Mr A Lean, Mr D Anderson, Mrs J Fissenden, Ms M Fissenden,
Mrs J Rodokal (reliever), Mrs J Mains (reliever), Mrs A Taylor (reliever), Mr A Te Moananui (reliever)